The Joy of Computing Using Python Week 1 Assignment

                     

Course name: The Joy of Computing Using Python

Link to Enroll: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs32/preview

This is an assignment for The joy of computing using python NPTEL

1. What are the functions that can be performed on the variables?

a. Rename
b. Delete
c. initialize starting value
d. All of the above

Answer: d


2. Which of the following statements is true?

a. One can run an infinite loop.
b. One cannot change the value of a variable.
c. One cannot add sound in scratch.
d. One cannot change the size of the image.

Answer: a


3. Choose the odd one out.

a. If
b. Repeat
c. hide
d. Wait

Answer: c


4. Which command can be used to decrease the size of a sprite?

a. Set size by
b. Change size by
c. Decrease size
d. Size change by

Answer: a


5. Which command can be used to move an object by some steps?

a. rotate
b. turn
c. move
d. forward

Answer: c


This is assignment for The joy of computing using python NPTEL


6. What does the cat say after executing the following code?

a. All-natural numbers between 1-20. (Both inclusive)

b. All even numbers between 1-20. (Both inclusive)

c. All odd numbers between 1-20. (Both inclusive)

d. All whole numbers between 0-20. (Both inclusive)

Answer: b


7. Which of the following command is not related to the motion section?

a. if
b. wait
c. move
d. rotate

Answer: b


This is assignment for The joy of computing using python NPTEL


8. Which command can be used to make an image reappear?

a. hide
b. reappear
c. show
d. glide

Answer: c


9. Which of the following command is used to take the absolute value of a number?

a. absolute of
b. abs of
c. mod of
d. modulus of

Answer: b


10. State True or False: In scratch one can mention x and y coordinates to move an image.

a. True
b. False

Answer: a


This is assignment for The joy of computing using python NPTEL

More NPTEL course answers: Click me

* The material and content uploaded on this website are for general information and reference purposes only. Please do it by your own first.